Please see attached information to complete case briefAssignment Instructions
[…] Count 3: The victim and Stark had sexual relations throughout their brief relationship. It was almost nonstop [*428]
with him, almost every night during August 1989. Stark never wore a condom and never informed the [***5]
victim he was HIV positive. When pressed, Stark denied rumors about his HIV status. The victim broke off the
relationship because of Starks drinking, after which Stark told her that he carried HIV and explained that if he had told
her, she would not have had anything to do with him.
Page 6
66 Wn. App. 423, *428; 832 P.2d 109, **112;
1992 Wash. App. LEXIS 292, ***5
1 [HN1] RCW 9A.36.021(1)(e) provides: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not
amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . (e) With intent to inflict bodily harm, exposes or transmits human immunodeficiency virus as
defined in chapter 70.24 RCW; . . .
Before the trials, Stark moved to suppress Dr. Lockes testimony as well as all information the prosecutor learned from
Dr. Locke, and to dismiss the charges. The trial court denied the motions.